Sales Tax
[…] • Optional offers fee for featured placement and other strategies to attract new customers
  • Optional “earn plus” fee to incentive customers to visit a restaurant
  • Optional monthly subscription service that’s separate from the fees charged for the mobile application

Each of the fees above needs to be considered separately for tax purposes. Accordingly, the mobile app provider asked the Texas Comptroller to rule on whether each fee is an exempt charge for a nontaxable service or a taxable charge for a taxable data processing service.

Per Section 151.0035, data processing services include “word processing, data entry, data retrieval, data search, information compilation, payroll and business accounting data production, and other computerized data and information storage or manipulation.” Rule 3.330(a)(1) further defines data processing services as “the processing of information for the purpose of compiling and producing records of transactions, maintaining information, and entering and retrieving information.”

The Comptroller ruled as follows: